Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 Global Success - Đề số 1

Lựa chọn câu hỏi để xem giải nhanh hơn
Đề bài
Đáp án
Lựa chọn câu hỏi để xem giải nhanh hơn
Đề bài
Đáp án

Đề bài

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1.

A. favourite            

B. family                    

C. language                

D. activity

2.

A. radio                  

B. those                      

C. process                  

D. professor

3.

A. affected             

B. worked                  

C. suggested               

D. decided

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4.

A. flexibility          

B. gravitation             

C. traditional              

D. inactivity

5.

A. wonder              

B. kangaroo                

C. periodical              

D. population

III. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence or replace the underlined word.

6. Chen ________ us that air pollution _________ a serious problem in Beijing.

A. say - is                   

B. told - was               

C. told - be                 

D. said - was

7. In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of ________ after getting married.

A. house husband       

B. householder           

C. housekeeping        

D. homemaker

8. Lack of an education severely restricts a woman's access ________ information and opportunities.

A. about                     

B. from                       

C. to                           

D. with

9. It is believed in Brazil that placing a small cup or dish of salt in the corner of your house will ________ you good luck.

A. carry                      

B. bring                      

C. take                        

D. result

10. If pollution ________ on, the earth _________ a dangerous place to live on.

A. would go - would become                        

B. would go - became            

C. go - will become                                        

D. goes - will become

11. The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing _________ work should get paid the same amount.

A. similar                   

B. same                      

C. alike                       

D. identical

12. My father is busy at the moment. If he ________ busy now, he _______ us to Cat Ba National Park at the weekend.

A. were - would take                                     

B. were not - would take

C. were - wouldn't take                                  

D. is not - won't take

13. In Yemen, women have less __________ to property ownership, credit, training and employment.

A. use                         

B. access                    

C. possibility              

D. way

14. Due to the gender pay gap, women _______ less than men in every country, from as little as 6% in Belgium to as high as 37% in South Korea.

A. work                      

B. earn                        

C. save                       

D. make

15. I like _______ blue T-shirt over there better than __________ red one.

A. a – a                       

B. a – the                    

C. the – a                    

D. the – the

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

16. If businesses want to protect the environment, they will aid the local community and educating travellers.

A. businesses want                                        

B. protect the environment    

C. will aid                                                      

D. educating

17. Nowadays, many of us tried to live in a way that will damage the environment as little as possible.

A. many of                                                     

B. tried to live            

C. damage the environment                           

D. as little as

18. They complained that there isn't any fresh water in the local area.

A. complained            

B. there isn’t              

C. fresh water             

D. the local area

V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

19. “So, Sven, you've been learning English for ten years. That's a long time.”-“____”

A. Yes, so what? I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

B. It's none of your business! I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

C. I suppose it is, but I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

D. Well, look at yourself first. I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

20. Nam: "How important is tourism to our country?" - Lan: “____”

A. More and more companies are advertising about ecotourism.

B. It really helps to create more jobs for a lot of people.

C. Tourism is also an industry.

D. It is hard to develop without learning about tourism.

VI. Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C or D fits each numbered gap.

Birds differ in their behavior just as much as their physical traits. They even use very different methods to build their nests. Some bird nests have the art of architecture beyond our imagination. Birds (21) ________ their nests in many different places and environments. Some live on high branches, some live in bushes and some of them even nest on the ground. Birds use their nests mainly to hatch their eggs and raise their (22) ________.

Because of the destruction of trees, plants, bushes, etc., these birds are losing their habitats and breeding grounds. There is a great lack of optimal breeding areas for birds. Proper breeding areas for birds are decreasing at an alarming rate. Nowadays, it is hard for birds to find even the space to build nests.

Some birds build nests on naturally formed tree hollows on ancient trees. But (23) ________, there are very less old trees left in our country except rural areas. Ducks are going towards extinction because they build their nest on old trees using the hollows, and we have almost no such trees. We know that birds play an (24) _______ and irreplaceable role in nature.

We should not destroy or harm any bird's nest. We can teach our children to observe birds and nests and how they take care of eggs. If we can encourage our children like this, it will be a great start to their education.

We need to let people know how to keep enough open space around their homes (25) ________ birds will feel safe. This is not just for the birds; it will help us too. We will gain more in the long run if we preserve the forests for our leisure and for animals and birds.

21.

A. make                

B. build                      

C. sleep                      

D. create

22.

A. product            

B. conclusion             

C. result                      

D. offspring

23.

A. luckily             

B. specially                

C. suddenly                

D. unfortunately

24.

A. Like                 

B. Unlike                    

C. Alike                      

D. invaluable

25.

A. which              

B. who                       

C. where                     

D. when

VII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

A pioneer leader for women's rights, Susan Anthony became one of the leading women reformers of the 19th century. In Rochester, New York, she began her first public crusade on behalf of temperance, the habit of not drinking alcohol. The temperance movement dealt with the abuses of women and children who suffered from alcoholic husbands. Also, she worked tirelessly against slavery and for women's rights. Anthony helped write the history of woman suffrage.

At the time Anthony lived, women did not have the right to vote. Because she voted in the 1872 election, a US official arrested Anthony. She hoped to prove that women had the legal right to vote under the provisions of the 14th and 15th Amendments to the Constitution. At her trial, a hostile federal judge found her guilty and fined her $100, which she refused to pay.

Anthony did not work alone. She worked with reformers of women's rights such as Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Amelia Bloomer. Susan worked for the American Anti-Slavery Society with Frederick Douglas, a fugitive slave and black abolitionist.

On July 2nd 1979, the US Mint honored her by issuing the Susan Anthony dollar coin. Although Anthony did not live to see the fruits of her efforts, the establishment of the 19th Amendment is indebted to her efforts, according to US historians.

26. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Slavery was one of Susan Anthony's causes.

B. Susan Anthony did not accept the use of alcohol.

C. Reformers do not always see the results of their efforts.

D. Susan Anthony never gave up her struggle for all people's freedom.

27. In which of the following ways did the US Mint honor her life's work?

A. Susan Anthony dollars were created.

B. The Susan Anthony stamp was issued.

C. The Susan Anthony dollar coin was issued.

D. The Susan Anthony Memorial Park was built in Rochester.

28. The underlined word “crusade” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ____.

A. an attempt to fight evil                                          

B. a battle against authority

C. a campaign to work tirelessly for one's beliefs

D. a war against the enemies in the Middle Ages

29. Anthony advocated all of the following EXCEPT ____.

A. slavery should be abolished

B. women are citizens and should have the right to vote

C. employers should provide childcare for female employees

D. alcohol should be prohibited because of the abuse it causes

30. What would historians say about Susan Anthony's greatest achievement?

A. She was an activist and raised a family at the same time.

B. She worked with abolitionists to get the country rid of slavery.

C. Women had the legal right to vote led to the provisions of the 14th and 15th Amendments to the Constitution.

D. Her tireless efforts to guarantee women the right to vote led to the establishment of the 19th Amendment to the Constitution.

VIII. Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning of the first ones.

31. They don’t understand the problem. They won’t find a solution.

=> If they _____________________________________.

32. Tom said to his sister “I want to buy a gift for our mother”.

=> Tom told ___________________________________.

33. We want to visit a temple. It opens at 7.00.  (that)

=> The temple__________________________________.

34. Many people believe that no sea in the world is warmer than the Red Sea. (warm)

=> Many people believe that the Red Sea ____________.

35. It's not necessary for you to do the test.

=> You_______________________________________.

IX. Listen and decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).


 

36. In 2020, it was estimated that more than 1 billion people traveled each year.

37. Tourism is not important for the economy.

38. Tourists can damage the environment directly or indirectly.

39. By travelling by plane, tourists can reduce the negative impact of their travel on the environment.

40. We cannot reduce the negative impact of tourism on the environment.

----------------THE END----------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn

31. If they understood the problem, they would find a solution.

32. Tom told his sister he wanted to buy a gift for their mother.

33. The temple that we want to visit opens at 7.00.

34. Many people believe that the Red Sea is the warmest sea in the world.

35. You don’t need to do the test.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. favourite /ˈfeɪ.vər.ɪt/                                              

B. family /ˈfæm.əl.i/                                                   

C. language /ˈlæŋ.ɡwɪdʒ/                                           

D. activity /ækˈtɪv.ə.ti/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ei/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/.

Chọn A

2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “o”

Giải thích:

A. radio /ˈreɪ.di.əʊ/                                                     

B. those /ðəʊz/                                                           

C. process /ˈprəʊ.ses/                                                 

D. professor /prəˈfes.ər/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /ə/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /əʊ/.

Chọn D

3. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ed”

Giải thích:

A. affected /əˈfek.tɪd/                                                

B. worked /wɜːkt/                                                      

C. suggested /səˈdʒestid/                                           

D. decided /dɪˈsaɪ.dɪd/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /t/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /id/.

Chọn B

4. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. flexibility /flek.səˈbɪl.ə.ti/

B. gravitation /ɡræv.ɪˈteɪ.ʃən/ 

C. traditional /trəˈdɪʃ.ən.əl/    

D. inactivity /ɪnˈæk.tɪembed/

Phương án C có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 3.

Chọn C

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. wonder /ˈwʌn.dər/

B. kangaroo /kæŋ.ɡərˈuː/

C. periodical /pɪə.riˈɒd.ɪ.kəl/

D. population /pɒp.jəˈleɪ.ʃən/

Phương án A có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 3.

Chọn A

6. B

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật  

Giải thích:

Công thức câu tường thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “told” (bảo): S + told + O + S + V (lùi thì).

Công thức câu tường thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “said” (nói): S + said + to O + S + V (lùi thì).

Chen told us that air pollution was a serious problem in Beijing.

(Chen nói với chúng tôi rằng ô nhiễm không khí là một vấn đề nghiêm trọng ở Bắc Kinh.)

Chọn B

7. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. house husband (n): bố làm nội trợ

B. householder (n): chủ nhà

C. housekeeping (n): chăm sóc nhà cửa

D. homemaker (n): nội trợ

In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of housekeeping after getting married.

(Ở Hàn Quốc, nhiều người vẫn cảm thấy rằng phụ nữ nên đảm đương việc nội trợ sau khi kết hôn.)

Chọn C

8. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ  

Giải thích:

A. about: về               

B. from: từ                 

C. to: tới                     

D. with: với

Cụm từ “access to”: tiếp cận với

Lack of an education severely restricts a woman's access to information and opportunities.

(Thiếu giáo dục hạn chế nghiêm trọng khả năng tiếp cận thông tin và cơ hội của phụ nữ.)

Chọn C

9. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. carry (v): mang

B. bring (v): mang lại             

C. take (v): lấy            

D. result (v): dẫn đến

It is believed in Brazil that placing a small cup or dish of salt in the corner of your house will bring you good luck.

(Ở Brazil, người ta tin rằng đặt một chiếc cốc nhỏ hoặc đĩa muối ở góc nhà sẽ mang lại may mắn cho bạn.)

Chọn B

10. D

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

- Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả một việc hiển nhiên, nguyên nhân – kết quả.

- Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will / can + Vo (nguyên thể).

If pollution goes on, the earth will become a dangerous place to live on.

(Nếu ô nhiễm tiếp diễn, Trái Đất sẽ trở thành một nơi nguy hiểm để sinh sống.)

Chọn D

11. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. similar (adj): tương tự                  

B. same (adj): cùng    

C. alike (adj): giống nhau      

D. identical (adj): giống hệt

The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing similar work should get paid the same amount.

(Nguyên tắc trả lương ngang nhau là đàn ông và phụ nữ làm những công việc giống nhau sẽ được trả số tiền như nhau.)

Chọn A

12. B

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

- Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

- Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would/ could + Vo (nguyên thể).

Lưu ý: động từ tobe trong câu điều kiện loại 2 luôn là “were” cho mọi chủ ngữ.

My father is busy at the moment. If he were not busy now, he would take us to Cat Ba National Park at the weekend.

(Bố tôi đang bận vào lúc này. Nếu bây giờ anh ấy không bận, anh ấy sẽ đưa chúng tôi đến Vườn quốc gia Cát Bà vào cuối tuần.)

Chọn B

13. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. use (v): sử dụng    

B. access (v): tiếp cận

C. possibility (v): có khả năng

D. way (v): cách

Cụm từ “access to” (tiếp cận với)

In Yemen, women have less access to property ownership, credit, training and employment.

(Ở Yemen, phụ nữ ít được tiếp cận với quyền sở hữu tài sản, tín dụng, đào tạo và việc làm.)

Chọn B

14. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. work (v): làm việc             

B. earn (v): kiếm tiền 

C. save (v): tiết kiệm

D. make (v): làm

Due to the gender pay gap, women earn less than men in every country, from as little as 6% in Belgium to as high as 37% in South Korea.

(Do khoảng cách về thu nhập theo giới tính, phụ nữ kiếm được ít tiền hơn nam giới ở mọi quốc gia, từ ít nhất là 6% ở Bỉ đến 37% ở Hàn Quốc.)

Chọn B

15. D

Kiến thức: Mạo từ 

Giải thích:

Cả hai đối tượng đều đã được xác định vì nó được đem ra so sánh với nhau qua câu so sánh hơn => dùng mạo từ “the”.

I like the blue T-shirt over there better than the red one.

(Tôi thích cái áo phông màu xanh đằng kia hơn cái màu đỏ.)

Chọn D

16. D

Kiến thức: Sửa lỗi sai 

Giải thích:

Liên từ “and” (và) dùng để nối hai loại từ giống nhau.

Trước “and” đang là một động từ nguyên thể “aid” (hỗ trợ) theo sau động từ khiếm khuyết “will” (sẽ) nên sau “and” cũng cần một động từ ở dạng nguyên thể.

educating => educate

educate (v): giáo dục

If businesses want to protect the environment, they will aid the local community and educate travellers.

(Nếu các doanh nghiệp muốn bảo vệ môi trường, họ sẽ hỗ trợ cộng đồng địa phương và giáo dục khách du lịch.)

Chọn D 

17. B

Kiến thức: Sửa lỗi sai 

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại đơn “nowadays” (ngày nay) => công thức thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều “many of us” (nhiều người trong chúng ta): S + Vo.

tried to live => try to live: cố gắng sống

try (v): cố gắng

Nowadays, many of us try to live in a way that will damage the environment as little as possible.

(Ngày nay, nhiều người trong chúng ta cố gắng sống theo cách gây hại cho môi trường ít nhất có thể.)

Chọn B

18. B

Kiến thức: Sửa lỗi sai 

Giải thích:

Công thức câu tưởng thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “complained” (than phiền): S + complained + S + V (lùi thì).

there isn’t => there wasn’t (không có)

They complained that there wasn’t any fresh water in the local area.

(Họ phàn nàn rằng không có nước ngọt trong khu vực địa phương.)

Chọn B

19. C

Kiến thức: Chức năng giao tiếp  

Giải thích:

A. Yes, so what? I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

(Vâng thì sao? Tôi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tôi có thể nói chuyện như người bản ngữ.)

B. It's none of your business! I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

(Đó không phải là việc của bạn! Tôi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tôi có thể nói chuyện như người bản ngữ.)

C. I suppose it is, but I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

(Tôi cho là vậy, nhưng tôi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tôi có thể nói chuyện như người bản ngữ.)

D. Well, look at yourself first. I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

(Chà, hãy nhìn lại chính mình trước. Tôi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tôi có thể nói chuyện như người bản xứ.)

“So, Sven, you've been learning English for ten years. That's a long time.” - “I suppose it is, but I want to keep learning until I can hold a conversation like a native speaker.

(“Vậy, Sven, bạn đã học tiếng Anh được mười năm rồi. Đó là một thời gian dài.” - “Tôi cho là vậy, nhưng tôi muốn tiếp tục học cho đến khi tôi có thể nói chuyện như một người bản ngữ.)

Chọn C

20. B

Kiến thức: Chức năng giao tiếp  

Giải thích:

A. More and more companies are advertising about ecotourism.

(Ngày càng có nhiều công ty quảng cáo về du lịch sinh thái.)

B. It really helps to create more jobs for a lot of people.

(Nó thực sự giúp tạo thêm việc làm cho nhiều người.)

C. Tourism is also an industry.

(Du lịch cũng là một ngành công nghiệp.)

D. It is hard to develop without learning about tourism.

(Không học về du lịch thì khó phát triển được.)

Nam: "How important is tourism to our country?" - Lan: “It really helps to create more jobs for a lot of people.

(Nam: "Du lịch quan trọng như thế nào đối với đất nước chúng ta?" - Lan: “Nó thực sự giúp tạo thêm công ăn việc làm cho rất nhiều người.”)

Chọn B

21. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. make (v): làm        

B. build (v): xây

C. sleep (v): ngủ

D. create (v): tạo ra

Birds build their nests in many different places and environments.

(Chim xây tổ ở nhiều nơi và nhiều môi trường khác nhau.)

Chọn B

22. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. product (n): sản phẩm

B. conclusion (n): kết luận

C. result (n): kết quả

D. offspring (n): con cháu

Birds use their nests mainly to hatch their eggs and raise their offspring.

(Các loài chim sử dụng tổ của chúng chủ yếu để ấp trứng và nuôi con.)

Chọn D

23. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. luckily (adv): may mắn                 

B. specially (adv): đặc biệt                

C. suddenly (adv): đặc biệt

D. unfortunately (adv): không may

But unfortunately, there are very less old trees left in our country except rural areas.

(Nhưng rất tiếc, cây cổ thụ ở nước ta còn lại rất ít, ngoại trừ các vùng nông thôn.)

Chọn D

24. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. like (adj): như      

B. unlike (adj): không giống 

C. alike (adj): tương tự                     

D. invaluable (adj): vô giá

We know that birds play an invaluable and irreplaceable role in nature.

(Chúng ta biết rằng các loài chim đóng một vai trò vô giá và không thể thay thế trong tự nhiên.)

Chọn D

25. C

Kiến thức: Trạng từ quan hệ 

Giải thích:

A. which: cái mà                    

B. who: người mà                              

C. where: nơi mà                   

D. when: khi mà

Trước vị trí trống là trạng ngữ chỉ nơi chốn “homes” (nhà), sau vị trí trống là một mệnh đề S + V “bird will” => dùng “where” (nơi mà).

We need to let people know how to keep enough open space around their homes where birds will feel safe.

(Chúng ta cần cho mọi người biết cách giữ đủ không gian thoáng đãng xung quanh nhà của họ, nơi những chú chim sẽ cảm thấy an toàn.)

Chọn C

Bài đọc hoàn chỉnh:

Birds differ in their behavior just as much as their physical traits. They even use very different methods to build their nests. Some bird nests have the art of architecture beyond our imagination. Birds (21) build their nests in many different places and environments. Some live on high branches, some live in bushes and some of them even nest on the ground. Birds use their nests mainly to hatch their eggs and raise their (22) offspring.

Because of the destruction of trees, plants, bushes, etc., these birds are losing their habitats and breeding grounds. There is a great lack of optimal breeding areas for birds. Proper breeding areas for birds are decreasing at an alarming rate. Nowadays, it is hard for birds to find even the space to build nests.

Some birds build nests on naturally formed tree hollows on ancient trees. But (23) unfortunately, there are very less old trees left in our country except rural areas. Ducks are going towards extinction because they build their nest on old trees using the hollows, and we have almost no such trees. We know that birds play an (24) invaluable and irreplaceable role in nature.

We should not destroy or harm any bird's nest. We can teach our children to observe birds and nests and how they take care of eggs. If we can encourage our children like this, it will be a great start to their education.

We need to let people know how to keep enough open space around their homes (25) where birds will feel safe. This is not just for the birds; it will help us too. We will gain more in the long run if we preserve the forests for our leisure and for animals and birds.

Tạm dịch:

Các loài chim khác nhau về hành vi cũng như đặc điểm thể chất của chúng. Chúng thậm chí còn sử dụng các phương pháp rất khác nhau để xây tổ của mình. Một số tổ chim có kiến trúc nghệ thuật ngoài sức tưởng tượng của chúng ta. Chim (21) xây tổ ở nhiều nơi và môi trường khác nhau. Một số sống trên cành cây cao, một số sống trong bụi rậm và một số thậm chí còn làm tổ trên mặt đất. Chim sử dụng tổ của chúng chủ yếu để ấp trứng và nuôi (22) con của chúng.

Do sự tàn phá của cây cối, thực vật, bụi rậm, v.v., những con chim này đang mất đi môi trường sống và nơi sinh sản. Rất thiếu các khu vực sinh sản tối ưu cho các loài chim. Các khu vực sinh sản thích hợp cho các loài chim đang giảm ở mức báo động. Ngày nay, các loài chim thậm chí còn khó tìm được không gian để xây tổ.

Một số loài chim làm tổ trên các hốc cây hình thành tự nhiên trên các cây cổ thụ. Nhưng (23) thật không may, có rất ít cây cổ thụ ở nước ta ngoại trừ các vùng nông thôn. Vịt sắp tuyệt chủng vì chúng làm tổ trên những cây cổ thụ bằng cách sử dụng các hốc cây, và chúng ta hầu như không có những cây như vậy. Chúng tôi biết rằng các loài chim đóng một vai trò (24) vô giá và không thể thay thế trong tự nhiên.

Chúng ta không nên phá hoại hay làm hại bất kỳ tổ chim nào. Chúng ta có thể dạy con mình quan sát các loài chim và tổ cũng như cách chúng chăm sóc trứng. Nếu chúng ta có thể khuyến khích con cái mình như vậy, đó sẽ là một khởi đầu tuyệt vời cho việc học của chúng.

Chúng ta cần cho mọi người biết cách giữ đủ không gian thoáng xung quanh nhà của họ (25), nơi mà chim sẽ cảm thấy an toàn. Điều này không chỉ dành cho những con chim; nó cũng sẽ giúp chúng ta. Về lâu dài, chúng ta sẽ thu được nhiều lợi ích hơn nếu chúng ta bảo tồn các khu rừng để chúng ta giải trí cũng như cho các loài động vật và chim chóc.

26. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 

Giải thích:

Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. Chế độ nô lệ là một trong những nguyên nhân của Susan Anthony.

B. Susan Anthony không chấp nhận việc sử dụng rượu.

C. Những người cải cách không phải lúc nào cũng nhìn thấy kết quả của những nỗ lực của họ.

D. Susan Anthony không bao giờ từ bỏ cuộc đấu tranh của mình cho tự do của tất cả mọi người.

Thông tin: Although Anthony did not live to see the fruits of her efforts, the establishment of the 19th Amendment is indebted to her efforts, according to US historians.

(Theo các nhà sử học Hoa Kỳ, mặc dù Anthony không còn sống để nhìn thấy thành quả từ những nỗ lực của bà, nhưng việc thành lập Tu chính án thứ 19 là nhờ vào những nỗ lực của bà.)

Chọn C

27. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 

Giải thích:

Bằng cách nào sau đây US Mint đã vinh danh công việc để đời của cô ấy?

A. Đồng đô la Susan Anthony đã được tạo ra.

B. Con tem Susan Anthony đã được phát hành.

C. Đồng đô la Susan Anthony được phát hành.

D. Công viên tưởng niệm Susan Anthony được xây dựng ở Rochester.

Thông tin: On July 2nd 1979, the US Mint honored her by issuing the Susan Anthony dollar coin.

(Vào ngày 2 tháng 7 năm 1979, US Mint đã vinh danh bà bằng cách phát hành đồng đô la Susan Anthony.)

Chọn C

28. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 

Giải thích:

Từ được gạch dưới “crusade” trong đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với ____.

A. một nỗ lực để chống lại cái ác

B. một cuộc chiến chống lại chính quyền

C. một chiến dịch hoạt động không mệt mỏi vì niềm tin của một người

D. một cuộc chiến chống lại kẻ thù trong thời trung cổ

crusade (n): chiến dịch

Thông tin: In Rochester, New York, she began her first public crusade on behalf of temperance, the habit of not drinking alcohol.

(Tại Rochester, New York, cô bắt đầu chiến dịch công khai đầu tiên của mình nhân danh sự điều độ, thói quen không uống rượu.)

Chọn C

29. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 

Giải thích:

Anthony ủng hộ tất cả những điều sau NGOẠI TRỪ ____.

A. chế độ nô lệ nên được bãi bỏ

B. phụ nữ là công dân và nên có quyền bầu cử

C. người sử dụng lao động nên cung cấp dịch vụ chăm sóc trẻ em cho nhân viên nữ

D. rượu nên bị cấm vì sự lạm dụng mà nó gây ra

Cả bài đọc không hề đề cập đến từ khóa “childcare” (chăm sóc trẻ em).

Chọn C

30. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu 

Giải thích:

Các nhà sử học sẽ nói gì về thành tựu lớn nhất của Susan Anthony?

A. Cô ấy là một nhà hoạt động và đồng thời nuôi nấng một gia đình.

B. Cô ấy đã làm việc với những người theo chủ nghĩa bãi nô để đất nước thoát khỏi chế độ nô lệ.

C. Phụ nữ có quyền bầu cử hợp pháp dẫn đến các điều khoản của Tu chính án thứ 14 và 15 của Hiến pháp.

D. Những nỗ lực không mệt mỏi của bà nhằm đảm bảo quyền bầu cử cho phụ nữ đã dẫn đến việc thành lập Tu chính án thứ 19 của Hiến pháp.

Thông tin: Although Anthony did not live to see the fruits of her efforts, the establishment of the 19th Amendment is indebted to her efforts, according to US historians.

(Theo các nhà sử học Hoa Kỳ, mặc dù Anthony không còn sống để nhìn thấy thành quả từ những nỗ lực của bà, nhưng việc thành lập Tu chính án thứ 19 là nhờ vào những nỗ lực của bà.)

Chọn D

31.

Kiến thức: Viết câu điều kiện loại 2  

Giải thích:

- Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

- Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would/ could + Vo (nguyên thể).

understand – understood – understood (v): hiểu

They don’t understand the problem. They won’t find a solution.

(Họ không hiểu vấn đề. Họ sẽ không tìm ra giải pháp.)

Đáp án: If they understood the problem, they would find a solution.

(Nếu họ hiểu vấn đề, họ sẽ tìm ra giải pháp.)

32.

Kiến thức: Viết câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Công thức câu tường thuật dạng kể với động từ tường thuật “told” (bảo): S + told + O + S + V (lùi thì).

Quy tắc lùi thì: thì hiện tại đơn “want” => thì quá khứ đơn “wanted”

Tom said to his sister “I want to buy a gift for our mother”.

(Tom nói với em gái của mình "Anh muốn mua một món quà cho mẹ của chúng ta".)

Đáp án: Tom told his sister he wanted to buy a gift for their mother.

(Tom nói với em gái anh ấy rằng anh ấy muốn mua một món quà cho mẹ của họ.)

33.

Kiến thức: Viết câu với mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Chủ ngữ  “it” (nó) ở câu thứ hai thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật “temple” (ngôi đền) ở câu đầu tiên => dùng “that” vì “that” có thể thay thế cho “which” (cái mà)

We want to visit a temple. It opens at 7.00. 

(Chúng tôi muốn đến thăm một ngôi đền. Nó mở cửa lúc 7.00.)

Đáp án: The temple that we want to visit opens at 7.00.

(Ngôi đền mà chúng tôi muốn đến thăm mở cửa lúc 7 giờ.)

34.

Kiến thức: Viết câu với so sánh nhất

Giải thích:

Công thức viết câu so sánh nhất với tính từ ngắn, chủ ngữ số ít ở dạng khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn: S + is + the + tính từ ngắn + est + danh từ số ít.

warm (adj): ấm

Many people believe that no sea in the world is warmer than the Red Sea. 

(Nhiều người cho rằng không có vùng biển nào trên thế giới ấm hơn Biển Đỏ.)

Đáp án: Many people believe that the Red Sea is the warmest sea in the world.

(Nhiều người cho rằng Biển Đỏ là vùng biển ấm nhất thế giới.)

35.

Kiến thức: Viết câu với động từ “need”

Giải thích:

“It's not necessary”: không cần thiết.

Cấu trúc viết câu với động từ thường “need” (cần) ở dạng phủ định thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ só nhiều “you” (bạn): S + don’t need + to Vo.

It's not necessary for you to do the test.

(Bạn không cần thiết phải làm bài kiểm tra.)

Đáp án: You don’t need to do the test.

(Bạn không cần phải làm bài kiểm tra.)

36. True

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu 

Giải thích:

In 2020, it was estimated that more than 1 billion people traveled each year.

(Vào năm 2020, ước tính có hơn 1 tỷ người đi du lịch mỗi năm.)

Thông tin: In 2020, it was estimated that 1.4 billion tourists travelled every year.

(Năm 2020, ước tính có 1,4 tỷ lượt khách du lịch mỗi năm.)

Chọn True

37. False

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu 

Giải thích:

Tourism is not important for the economy.

(Du lịch không quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế.)

Thông tin: While tourism is very important to the economy, there is also a price to pay especially in terms of the environment.

(Mặc dù du lịch rất quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế, nhưng cũng có một cái giá phải trả, đặc biệt là về môi trường.)

Chọn False

38. True

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu 

Giải thích:

Tourists can damage the environment directly or indirectly.

(Khách du lịch có thể trực tiếp hoặc gián tiếp hủy hoại môi trường.)

Thông tin: Sometimes, the impact is direct, such as when tourists litter the streets or use up natural resources of the local areas such as clean water or energy. Other times, the impact is less direct but still large.

(Đôi khi, tác động là trực tiếp, chẳng hạn như khi khách du lịch xả rác ra đường hoặc sử dụng hết tài nguyên thiên nhiên của địa phương như nước sạch hoặc năng lượng. Những lần khác, tác động ít trực tiếp hơn nhưng vẫn lớn.)

Chọn True

39. False

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu 

Giải thích:

By travelling by plane, tourists can reduce the negative impact of their travel on the environment.

(Bằng cách đi du lịch bằng máy bay, khách du lịch có thể giảm tác động tiêu cực của việc đi lại đối với môi trường.)

Thông tin: When tourists travel for instance, they often travel by planes or vehicles that use a lot of fuel. This damages the environment as well.

(Ví dụ, khi khách du lịch đi du lịch, họ thường di chuyển bằng máy bay hoặc phương tiện sử dụng nhiều nhiên liệu. Điều này cũng gây thiệt hại cho môi trường.)

Chọn False

40. False

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu 

Giải thích:

We cannot reduce the negative impact of tourism on the environment.

(Chúng ta không thể giảm tác động tiêu cực của du lịch đối với môi trường.)

Thông tin: However, it is possible to reduce such negative impact on the environment by traveling more responsibly and in a more eco-friendly way.

(Tuy nhiên, có thể giảm tác động tiêu cực đó đến môi trường bằng cách đi du lịch có trách nhiệm hơn và thân thiện với môi trường hơn.)

Chọn False

Bài nghe:

The number of tourists has increased over the years. In 1950, there were only 25 million international tourist arrivals. In 2020, it was estimated that 1.4 billion tourists travelled every year. While tourism is very important to the economy, there is also a price to pay especially in terms of the environment. In fact, the negative impact of tourism on the local environment is huge. Sometimes, the impact is direct, such as when tourists litter the streets or use up natural resources of the local areas such as clean water or energy. Other times, the impact is less direct but still large. When tourists travel for instance, they often travel by planes or vehicles that use a lot of fuel. This damages the environment as well. In either way, tourists are knowingly or not knowingly damaging the environment as they travel. However, it is possible to reduce such negative impact on the environment by traveling more responsibly and in a more eco-friendly way.

Tạm dịch:

Lượng khách du lịch tăng dần qua các năm. Năm 1950, chỉ có 25 triệu lượt khách du lịch quốc tế. Vào năm 2020, ước tính có 1,4 tỷ khách du lịch đi du lịch mỗi năm. Trong khi du lịch rất quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế, thì cũng có một cái giá phải trả, đặc biệt là về mặt môi trường. Trên thực tế, tác động tiêu cực của du lịch đối với môi trường địa phương là rất lớn. Đôi khi, tác động trực tiếp, chẳng hạn như khi khách du lịch xả rác trên đường phố hoặc sử dụng tài nguyên thiên nhiên của khu vực địa phương như nước sạch hoặc năng lượng. Những lần khác, tác động ít trực tiếp hơn nhưng vẫn lớn. Ví dụ, khi khách du lịch đi du lịch, họ thường di chuyển bằng máy bay hoặc các phương tiện sử dụng nhiều nhiên liệu. Điều này cũng làm hại môi trường. Bằng cả hai cách, khách du lịch đang cố ý hoặc không cố ý làm tổn hại đến môi trường khi họ đi du lịch. Tuy nhiên, có thể giảm tác động tiêu cực đó lên môi trường bằng cách đi du lịch có trách nhiệm hơn và thân thiện hơn với môi trường.

Fqa.vn
Bình chọn:
0/5 (0 đánh giá)
Bình luận (0)
Bạn cần đăng nhập để bình luận
FQA.vn Nền tảng kết nối cộng đồng hỗ trợ giải bài tập học sinh trong khối K12. Sản phẩm được phát triển bởi CÔNG TY TNHH CÔNG NGHỆ GIA ĐÌNH (FTECH CO., LTD)
Điện thoại: 1900636019 Email: info@fqa.vn
Location Địa chỉ: Số 21 Ngõ Giếng, Phố Đông Các, Phường Ô Chợ Dừa, Quận Đống Đa, Thành phố Hà Nội, Việt Nam.
Tải ứng dụng FQA
Người chịu trách nhiệm quản lý nội dung: Nguyễn Tuấn Quang Giấy phép thiết lập MXH số 07/GP-BTTTT do Bộ Thông tin và Truyền thông cấp ngày 05/01/2024
Copyright © 2023 fqa.vn All Rights Reserved
gift-box
survey
survey
Đặt câu hỏi