Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 iLearn Smart World - Đề số 3

Lựa chọn câu hỏi để xem giải nhanh hơn
Đề bài
Đáp án
Lựa chọn câu hỏi để xem giải nhanh hơn
Đề bài
Đáp án

Đề bài

PART 1: PHONETICS

Exercise 1: Choose the words whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

1.

A. author                           

B. things                                

C. Thursday                        

D. other

2.

A. physics                          

B. history                               

C. biology                           

D. literature

3.

A. adventure                     

B. math                                  

C. capital                             

D. activity

4.

A. mountain                      

B. around                              

C. pronoun                          

D. should

5.

A. games                           

B. tables                                

C. sentences                        

D. movies

PART 2: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Exercise 2: Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence.

1. My brother likes …………..….. math and playing chess.

A. doing                                

B. playing                              

C. acting                             

D. getting

2. I love to learn how light, heat and sound work so I like ………………. .

A. physics                             

B. biology                             

C. geography                      

D. chemistry

3. Before New Year, people from all ……. the country go back to their hometowns.

A. in                                      

B. at                                       

C. on                                   

D. over

4. ………… does he live? – He lives in the USA.

A. When                                

B. What                                 

C. Where                             

D. Which

5. What is your ………………. subject? – It’s literature.

A. like                                   

B. favorite                             

C. enjoyment                      

D. study

6. Minh’s father is an engineer. He works in a …………. .

A. drugstore                          

B. restaurant                          

C. school                             

D. factory

7. What housework does she do? – She ……….. the laundry.

A. makes                               

B. cleans                                

C. clears                              

D. does

8. In 1954, General Giap led the Vietnamese army and won the ………… of Dien Bien Phu.

A. Battle                                

B. Day                                   

C. Place                               

D. History

9. I don’t like ………….. sports such as biking and running.

A. acting                                

B. table tennis                       

C. outdoor                           

D. indoors

10. My father loves ……..……. photos and he has a really good camera.

A. take                                   

B. taking                                

C. took                                

D. takes

Exercise 3: Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence.

1. I live in a _______________and quiet village. (peace)

2. This is Mr. Tan. He ____________us English. (teacher)

3. The king and Tam fall in love and get______________. (marry)

4. Are there fantastic _____________in Australia? (beach)

5. Everyday my mother cooks dinner and my father does the________. (garden)

PART 3: READING

Exercise 4: Read the following text and complete the task below.

Nguyen Hue was a great Vietnamese hero. He was born in 1753 in Binh Dinh. The brothers – Nguyen Nhac, Nguyen Lu and Nguyen Hue, led the Tay Son army and won many battles. In 1785, Nguyen Hue and his Tay Son soldiers won the Battle of Rach Gam – Xoai Mut and defeated the Thai army. From 1786 to 1788, he led his army to the north of Vietnam and defeated the Trinh Lord. In 1788, Nguyen Hue became the King of Vietnam. He then took the name of Quang Trung. During the Lunar New Year of 1789, King Quang Trung won the Battle of Ngoc Hoi –Dong Da. The Chinese generals and their army ran back to their country. King Quang Trung was one of the greatest leaders in Vietnamese history. He died in 1792.

1. Nguyen Hue was born in Binh Dinh. ____

2. Nguyen Hue defeated the Trinh Lord in 1785. ____

3. Nguyen Hue became the King of Vietnam and took the name of Quang Trung. ____

4. King Quang Trung defeated the Thai army in the Battle of Ngoc Hoi –Dong Da. ____

5. Nguyen Hue had 3 brothers. ________                           

Exercise 5: Read the passage, choose the word/phrase that best suits the blank.

I live in Tallinn (1) _______ the north-west of Estonia. I’m 15 and I live with my parents and brother in a small apartment. On weekdays, I get up at 7 o’ clock in the morning. I walk to school – it’s very near my home and we don’t have a car. School (2) _______ at 8a.m. and ends at 2p.m. I study math, biology, history, art, music, English and German – and Estonian, of course. My favorite (3) _______ are English and history. After school, I go home for lunch. I do (4) ______ homework in the evening and I go to bed at 11p.m. In my free time, I go to the movies, visit friends and (5)______ rollerblading. Our summer holiday is in July and August and we go to the Baltic Sea. Everyone loves swimming.

1. A. on

2. A. starts

3. A. clubs

4. A. our

5. A. go

B. in

B. finishes

B. things

B. his

B. play

C. inside

C. teaches

C. subjects

C. her

C. have

D. at

D. has

D. teachers

D. my

D. make

PART 4: WRITING

Exercise 6: Rearrange the words to complete the sentences.

1. reading/ like/ I/ because/ I/ stories/ like/ literature/.

2. in/ born/ He/ in/ 1911/ was/ Quang Binh Province/.

3. and/ write/ In/ essays/ you/ this subject,/ stories/ read/.

4. the world/ is/ many/ Christmas/ countries/ a/ around/ holiday/ in/ public/.

5. you/ do/ did/ last night,/ What/ John/?

----------------THE END----------------

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn

Exercise 1:

1. D

2. C

3. A

4. D

5. C

Exercise 2:

1. A

2. A

3. D

4. C

5. B

6. D

7. D

8. A

9. C

10. B

Exercise 3:

1. peaceful

2. teaches

3. married

4. beaches

5. gardening

Exercise 4:

1. True

2. False

3. True

4. False

5. False

Exercise 5:

1. B

2. A

3. C

4. D

5. B

Exercise 6:

1. I like literature because I like reading stories.

2. He was born in 1911 in Quang Binh Province.

3. In this subject, you read stories and write essays.

4. Christmas is a public holiday in many countries around the world.

5. What did you do last night, John?

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Exercise 1

1. D

author /ˈɔːθə(r)/                      

things /θɪŋs/                           

Thursday /ˈθɜːzdeɪ/                

other /ˈʌðə(r)/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D phát âm /ð/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /θ/.

Chọn D.

2. C

physics /ˈfɪzɪks/                     

history /ˈhɪstri/                       

biology /baɪˈɒlədʒi/               

literature /ˈlɪtrətʃə(r)/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C phát âm /aɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɪ/.

Chọn C.

3. A

adventure /ədˈventʃə(r)/         

math /mæθ/                            

capital /ˈkæpɪtl/                     

activity /ækˈtɪvəti/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A phát âm /ə/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/.

Chọn A.

4. D

mountain /ˈmntən/             

around /əˈrnd/                   

pronoun /ˈprəʊnn/             

should /ʃʊd/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D phát âm /ʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /aʊ/.

Chọn D.

5. C

Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “-s/-es”:

- /ɪz/ khi từ có tận cùng là các âm: /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /dʒ/, /ʒ/.

- /s/ khi từ có tận cùng là các âm: /p/, /k/, /f/, /θ/.

- /z/ khi từ có tận cùng là các âm còn lại.

games /ɡeɪmz/                        

tables /ˈteɪblz/                        

sentences /ˈsentənsɪz/            

movies /ˈmuːviz/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C phát âm /ɪz/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /z/.

Chọn C.

Exercise 2

1. A

Cụm từ: do math (giải toán)

play (v): chơi

act (v): diễn, hành động

get (v): trở nên/ nhận được

My brother likes doing math and playing chess.

(Anh tôi thích giải toán và chơi cờ vua.)

Chọn A.

2. A

physics (n): vật lí                   

biology (n): sinh học             

geography (n): địa lí              

chemistry (n): hóa học

I love to learn how light, heat and sound work so I like physics.

(Tôi thích tìm hiểu cách ánh sáng, nhiệt và âm thanh hoạt động nên tôi thích vật lý.)

Chọn A.

3. D

in: trong

at: tại

on: trên

over: khắp

Cụm từ: all over the country (trên khắp mọi miền đất nước)

Before New Year, people from all over the country go back to their hometowns.

(Trước tết, mọi người từ trên khắp mọi miền đất nước về quê.)

Chọn D.

4. C

When: khi nào

What: cái gì

Where: ở đâu

Which: (cái/ người) nào

Where does he live? – He lives in the USA.

(Anh ấy sống ở đâu? – Anh ấy sống ở Mỹ.)

Chọn C.

5. B

like (v): thích                         

favorite (adj): yêu thích        

enjoyment (n): sự yêu thích  

study (n,v): học, nghiên cứu

Trước danh từ “subject” cần tính từ => favorite subject (môn học yêu thích)

What is your favorite subject? – It’s literature.

(Môn học yêu thích của bạn là gì? – Là môn ngữ văn.)

Chọn B.

6. D

drugstore (n): hiệu thuốc       

restaurant (n): nhà hàng        

school (n): trường học           

factory (n): nhà máy

Minh’s father is an engineer. He works in a factory.

(Bố của Minh là kĩ sư. Ông ấy làm việc trong nhà máy.)

Chọn D.

7. D

Cụm từ: do the laundry (làm công việc giặt giũ)

make (v): tạo nên

clean (v): lau dọn

clear (v): làm sạch

What housework does she do? – She does the laundry.

(Cô ấy làm việc nhà gì? – Cô ấy giặt giũ.)

Chọn D.

8. A

Battle (n): trận chiến             

Day (n): ngày                        

Place (n): địa điểm                

History (n): lịch sử

In 1954, General Giap led the Vietnamese army and won the Battle of Dien Bien Phu.

(Năm 1954, Đại tướng Giáp đã lãnh đạo quân đội Việt Nam và chiến thắng trận chiến Điện Biên Phủ.)

Chọn A.

9. C

acting (V-ing): diễn xuất

table tennis (n): bóng bàn

outdoor (adj): ngoài trời

indoor (adj): trong nhà

I don’t like outdoor sports such as biking and running.

(Tôi không thích những môn thể thao ngoài trời như đi xe đạp và chạy.)

Chọn C.

10. B

Cấu trúc: love + V-ing (thích làm việc gì)

My father loves taking photos and he has a really good camera.

(Bô tôi thích chụp ảnh và bố có chiếc máy ảnh thật sự xịn.)

Chọn B.

Exercise 3

1.

Liên từ “and” nối các từ cùng loại. “quiet” (yên tĩnh) là tính từ nên trước “and” cũng phải là tính từ.

peace (n): sự yên bình

peaceful (adj): yên bình

I live in a peaceful and quiet village.

(Tôi sống trong một ngôi làng yên bình và tĩnh lặng.)

Đáp án: peaceful

2.

Sau chủ ngữ “he” cần một động từ được chia ở thì hiện tại đơn dạng khẳng định => V-s/-es

teacher (n): giáo viên

teach (v): dạy => he teaches

This is Mr. Tan. He teaches us English.

(Đây là thầy Tân. Thầy dạy chúng tôi môn tiếng Anh.)

Đáp án: teaches

3.

Cụm từ: get married = marry (kết hôn)

The king and Tam fall in love and get married.

(Vua và Tấm yêu nhau và kết hôn.)

Đáp án: married

4.

Cấu trúc: there are + danh từ số nhiều

beach (danh từ số ít): bãi biển => danh từ số nhiều: beaches

Are there fantastic beaches in Australia?

(Có những bãi biển thú vị ở Úc không?)

Đáp án: becahes

5.

Cụm từ: do the gardening (làm vườn)

garden (n): khu vườn

gardening (V-ing): công việc làm vườn

Everyday my mother cooks dinner and my father does the gardening.

(Mỗi ngày mẹ tôi nấu bữa tối và bố tôi làm vườn.)

Đáp án: gardening

Exercise 4

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Nguyễn Huệ là một anh hùng vĩ đại của Việt Nam. Ông sinh năm 1753 tại Bình Định. Các anh của ông - Nguyễn Nhạc, Nguyễn Lữ, Nguyễn Huệ đã lãnh đạo quân Tây Sơn đánh thắng nhiều trận. Năm 1785, Nguyễn Huệ cùng quân Tây Sơn đánh thắng trận Rạch Gầm - Xoài Mút, đánh tan quân Thái. Từ năm 1786 đến năm 1788, ông dẫn quân ra bắc đánh dẹp chúa Trịnh. Năm 1788, Nguyễn Huệ trở thành Vua của Việt Nam. Sau đó ông lấy hiệu là Quang Trung. Tết Nguyên đán năm 1789, vua Quang Trung thắng trận Ngọc Hồi –Đống Đa. Các tướng lĩnh Trung Quốc và quân đội của họ chạy về nước. Vua Quang Trung là một trong những nhà lãnh đạo vĩ đại nhất trong lịch sử Việt Nam. Ông mất năm 1792.

1.

Nguyen Hue was born in Binh Dinh.

(Nguyễn Huệ sinh ra ở Bình Định) => Đúng

Thông tin: Nguyen Hue was a great Vietnamese hero. He was born in 1753 in Binh Dinh.

(Nguyễn Huệ là một anh hùng vĩ đại của Việt Nam. Ông sinh năm 1753 tại Bình Định.)

Đáp án: True

2.

Nguyen Hue defeated the Trinh Lord in 1785.

(Nguyễn Huệ đã đánh thắng chúa Trịnh năm 1785.) => Sai

Thông tin: From 1786 to 1788, he led his army to the north of Vietnam and defeated the Trinh Lord.

(Từ năm 1786 đến năm 1788, ông dẫn quân ra bắc đánh dẹp chúa Trịnh.)

Đáp án: False

3.

Nguyen Hue became the King of Vietnam and took the name of Quang Trung.

(Nguyễn Huệ đã trở thành Vua của Việt Nam và lấy hiệu là Quang Trung.) => Đúng

Thông tin: In 1788, Nguyen Hue became the King of Vietnam. He then took the name of Quang Trung.

(Năm 1788, Nguyễn Huệ trở thành Vua của Việt Nam. Sau đó ông lấy hiệu là Quang Trung.)

Đáp án: True

4.

King Quang Trung defeated the Thai army in the Battle of Ngoc Hoi – Dong Da.

(Vua Quang Trung đánh tan quân Thái trong trận Ngọc Hồi - Đống Đa.) => Sai

Thông tin: During the Lunar New Year of 1789, King Quang Trung won the Battle of Ngoc Hoi –Dong Da. The Chinese generals and their army ran back to their country.

(Tết Nguyên đán năm 1789, vua Quang Trung thắng trận Ngọc Hồi –Đống Đa. Các tướng lĩnh Trung Quốc và quân đội của họ chạy về nước.)

Đáp án: False

5.

Nguyen Hue had 3 brothers.

(Nguyễn Huệ có ba anh em.)

Thông tin: The brothers – Nguyen Nhac, Nguyen Lu and Nguyen Hue, led the Tay Son army and won many battles.

(Các anh của ông - Nguyễn Nhạc, Nguyễn Lữ, Nguyễn Huệ đã lãnh đạo quân Tây Sơn đánh thắng nhiều trận.)

Đáp án: False                       

Exercise 5

1. B

on: trên

in + phương hướng: trong

inside: bên trong

at: tại

I live in Tallinn (1) in the north-west of Estonia.

(Tôi sống ở Tallinn ở phía tây bắc của Estinia.)

Chọn B.

2. A

starts: bắt đầu

finishes: kết thúc

teaches: dạy

has: có

School (2) starts at 8a.m. and ends at 2p.m.

(Trường học bắt đầu lúc 8 giờ sáng và kết thúc lúc 2 giờ chiều.)

Chọn A.

3. C

clubs: câu lạc bộ

things: thứ/ điều/ vật

subjects: môn học

teachers: giáo viên

My favorite (3) subjects are English and history.

(Môn học yêu thích của tôi là tiếng Anh và lịch sử.)

Chọn C.

4. D

our: của họ

his: của anh ấy

her: của cô ấy

my: của tôi

Chủ ngữ “I” nên dùng tính từ sở hữu tương ứng “my”.

I do (4) my homework in the evening and I go to bed at 11p.m.

(Tôi làm bài tập về nhà của mình vào buổi tối và đi ngủ lúc 11 giờ tối.)

Chọn D.

5. B

go (v): đi

play (v): chơi

have (v): có

make (v): tạo nên

In my free time, I go to the movies, visit friends and (5) play rollerblading.

(Khi rảnh rỗi, tôi đi xem phim, thăm bạn bè và chơi trượt pa-tin.)

Chọn B.

I live in Tallinn (1) in the north-west of Estonia. I’m 15 and I live with my parents and brother in a small apartment. On weekdays, I get up at 7 o’ clock in the morning. I walk to school – it’s very near my home and we don’t have a car. School (2) starts at 8a.m. and ends at 2p.m. I study math, biology, history, art, music, English and German – and Estonian, of course. My favorite (3) subjects are English and history. After school, I go home for lunch. I do (4) my homework in the evening and I go to bed at 11p.m. In my free time, I go to the movies, visit friends and (5) play rollerblading. Our summer holiday is in July and August and we go to the Baltic Sea. Everyone loves swimming.

Tạm dịch:

Tôi sống ở Tallinn ở phía tây bắc của Estonia. Tôi 15 tuổi và tôi sống với bố mẹ và anh trai trong một căn hộ nhỏ. Vào các ngày trong tuần, tôi thức dậy lúc 7 giờ sáng. Tôi đi bộ đến trường - nó rất gần nhà tôi và chúng tôi không có xe hơi. Trường học bắt đầu lúc 8 giờ sáng và kết thúc lúc 2 giờ chiều Tôi học toán, sinh học, lịch sử, nghệ thuật, âm nhạc, tiếng Anh và tiếng Đức - và tất nhiên là tiếng Estonia. Môn học yêu thích của tôi là tiếng Anh và lịch sử. Sau khi tan học, tôi về nhà ăn trưa. Tôi làm bài tập về nhà vào buổi tối và tôi đi ngủ lúc 11 giờ tối. Khi rảnh rỗi, tôi đi xem phim, thăm bạn bè và chơi trượt patin. Kỳ nghỉ hè của chúng tôi vào tháng Bảy và tháng Tám và chúng tôi đi đến Biển Baltic. Mọi người đều thích bơi lội.

Exercise 6

1. I like literature because I like reading stories.

(Tôi thích môn ngữ văn vì tôi thích đọc các câu chuyện.)

2. He was born in 1911 in Quang Binh Province.

(Anh ấy sinh ra vào năm 1911 ở tỉnh Quảng Bình.)

3. In this subject, you read stories and write essays.

(Trong môn học này, các bạn đọc những câu chuyện và viết bài văn.)

4. Christmas is a public holiday in many countries around the world.

(Giáng sinh là một ngày lễ công cộng ở nhiều đất nước trên khắp thế giới.)

5. What did you do last night, John?

(Tối qua bạn đã làm gì hả, John?)

 

----------------THE END----------------

Fqa.vn
Bình chọn:
0/5 (0 đánh giá)
Bình luận (0)
Bạn cần đăng nhập để bình luận
FQA.vn Nền tảng kết nối cộng đồng hỗ trợ giải bài tập học sinh trong khối K12. Sản phẩm được phát triển bởi CÔNG TY TNHH CÔNG NGHỆ GIA ĐÌNH (FTECH CO., LTD)
Điện thoại: 1900636019 Email: info@fqa.vn
Location Địa chỉ: Số 21 Ngõ Giếng, Phố Đông Các, Phường Ô Chợ Dừa, Quận Đống Đa, Thành phố Hà Nội, Việt Nam.
Tải ứng dụng FQA
Người chịu trách nhiệm quản lý nội dung: Nguyễn Tuấn Quang Giấy phép thiết lập MXH số 07/GP-BTTTT do Bộ Thông tin và Truyền thông cấp ngày 05/01/2024
Copyright © 2023 fqa.vn All Rights Reserved
gift-box
survey
survey

Chatbot GPT

timi-livechat
Đặt câu hỏi